Bitcoin Loan Comparison

SALT vs. Nexo

SALT charges 7.49%–10.5% APR with $0 origination fees using custodial. Nexo charges 0.9%–15.9% APR with $0 origination fees using custodial. See the full breakdown of rates, thresholds, and custody risk below.

Terms checked individually — SALT: 2026-09-29; Nexo: 2026-09-29.

How do SALT and Nexo compare for Bitcoin-backed loans?

For the standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month scenario, SALT is 8.75% APR and Nexo is 0.9%–15.9% APR. SALT: 50% LTV · 1-year term. Nexo: Published upper rate; actual rate depends on account terms. Because at least one price is variable or account-tier dependent, the comparison is an estimate rather than a rate winner.

SALT vs. Nexo: Feature-by-Feature Comparison

SALT
Nexo
Interest Rate (APR)
8.75%
0.9%–15.9%
Pricing Basis
Starting LTV and term
Wealth Tier, LTV, and asset
Fees / Charges
$0
$0
Max Starting LTV
70%SALT
50%
Margin Call Threshold
83.33% LTVSALT
71.4% LTV
Liquidation Threshold
90.91% LTVSALT
83.33% LTV
Margin Call Window
48 hoursSALT
Threshold-based
Custody Model
Custodial
Custodial
Rehypothecation
NoSALT
Yes
Interest Payment
Monthly
Capitalized
Minimum Loan
$1,000
$50Nexo

Cost on a $250,000 Loan: SALT vs. Nexo

To keep the comparison clean, both lenders are modeled at $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, and a 12-month term, using monthly-pay pricing where available. SALT pricing varies by starting ltv and term; Nexo pricing varies by wealth tier, ltv, and asset. Actual offers can differ when those inputs change.

Loan SizeSALT APRNexo APRSALT Total Year-1 CostNexo Total Year-1 CostSavings
$250,0008.75%0.9%–15.9%$21,875$43,074Estimate only

Assumptions: $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, 12-month term, and monthly-pay pricing where offered. Total year-1 cost includes annualized interest and fees, but does not add a fee again when the lender's published APR already includes it. Variable or account-tier pricing remains an estimate and is not awarded a winner. Terms checked individually — SALT: 2026-09-29; Nexo: 2026-09-29.

Custody and Collateral Security

Both SALT and Nexo use similar custody approaches: custodial and custodial respectively. SALT uses custodial. Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action. Nexo uses custodial. Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action. Nexo also rehypothecates deposited assets, meaning your collateral may be lent to third parties.

SALT: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial
  • •Rehypothecation: No
  • •Monthly interest payments
  • •Standard rates vary by starting LTV and term, not loan size.
Nexo: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial
  • •Rehypothecation: Yes
  • •Interest capitalized (compounding)
  • •Published rates range from 0.

Margin Call and Liquidation: SALT vs. Nexo

SALT triggers margin calls at 83.33% LTV and liquidates at 90.91% LTV. Nexo triggers margin calls at 71.4% LTV and liquidates at 83.33% LTV. SALT gives borrowers 48 hours to respond to a margin call. Nexo uses threshold-based triggers without a fixed response window.

ThresholdSALTNexo
Max Starting LTV70%50%
Margin Call83.33% LTV71.4% LTV
Margin Call Window48 hoursThreshold-based
Liquidation90.91% LTV83.33% LTV

Safety Buffer at Each Lender's Maximum Starting LTV

This comparison uses each lender's own maximum starting LTV, not a common 50% starting position. SALT: 20.9 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (70%) and liquidation (90.91% LTV). Nexo: 33.3 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (50%) and liquidation (83.33% LTV). Nexo provides a wider safety margin.

Which is better: SALT or Nexo?

Choosing between SALT and Nexo requires evaluating total cost, custody risk, and which platform aligns with your borrowing profile. SALT uses custodial with 7.49%–10.5% APR, while Nexo uses custodial with 0.9%–15.9% APR.

The standardized table shows a first-year estimate, but at least one lender still prices by a variable rate or account tier. Treat the dollar totals as scenario estimates, not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

Both platforms use similar custody approaches. SALT operates via custodial, and Nexo uses custodial. Nexo rehypothecates collateral.

SALT is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or instant access. Nexo is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or more flexible access.

Key details to be aware of: SALT: Standard rates vary by starting LTV and term, not loan size. Published one-year APRs are 7. Nexo: Published rates range from 0.9% to 15.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SALT or Nexo cheaper for a $250,000 Bitcoin-backed loan?

The standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month estimate is $21,875 for SALT and $43,074 for Nexo. Because at least one rate is variable or account-tier dependent, this is not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

How does SALT's custody model compare to Nexo?

SALT uses custodial. Nexo uses custodial and rehypothecates deposited assets. Both platforms present similar custody risk profiles.

What is the minimum loan amount at SALT vs Nexo?

SALT's minimum loan is $1,000. Nexo's minimum is $50. Nexo is more accessible for smaller borrowers.

What happens if Bitcoin drops while I have a loan with SALT or Nexo?

SALT issues a margin call at 83.33% LTV with a 48-hour response window and liquidates at 90.91% LTV. Nexo issues a margin call at 71.4% LTV (threshold-based, no fixed window) and liquidates at 83.33% LTV. For a common 50% starting LTV (rather than each lender's maximum), the modeled buffers are 41 points at SALT and 33 points at Nexo.

Should I use SALT or Nexo for a Bitcoin-backed loan?

It depends on your priorities. SALT (7.49%–10.5% APR, custodial, min $1,000) is better for borrowers who value custodial and need smaller loan access. Nexo (0.9%–15.9% APR, custodial, min $50) is better for borrowers who value custodial and need smaller loan access. Use the rate table and cost comparison above to model your specific scenario.

Other comparisons

Compare Your Loan

Already borrowing with Nexo? See your interest savings, terms head-to-head, and counterparty risk on your own numbers.

Open Loan Comparison Calculator

Looking for a non-custodial alternative?

Lygos offers 10% APR, $0 origination fees, and DLC-secured collateral with contract flows designed to constrain rehypothecation.