Bitcoin Loan Comparison

Lygos vs. Strike

Lygos charges 10% APR with $0 origination fees using non-custodial (DLC). Strike charges 7.49%–10.5% APR with $0 origination fees using custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). See the full breakdown of rates, thresholds, and custody risk below.

Terms checked individually — Lygos: 2026-09-29; Strike: 2026-09-29.

How do Lygos and Strike compare for Bitcoin-backed loans?

For the standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month scenario, Lygos is 10% APR and Strike is 10% APR. Lygos: 50% LTV · 12-month term. Strike: Monthly-pay option; 12-month fixed term.

From a custody perspective, Lygos presents lower counterparty risk with its non-custodial (DLC) model.

Lygos vs. Strike: Feature-by-Feature Comparison

Lygos
Strike
Interest Rate (APR)
10%
10%
Pricing Basis
Flat rate
Loan size and payment schedule
Fees / Charges
$0
$0
Max Starting LTV
70%Lygos
50%
Margin Call Threshold
At-risk alert at 80%; no mandatory call
70% LTVStrike
Liquidation Threshold
90% LTVLygos
85% LTV
Margin Call Window
No margin-call window
72 hoursStrike
Custody Model
Non-custodial (DLC)Lygos
Custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC)
Rehypothecation
No
No
Interest Payment
Monthly
Monthly
Minimum Loan
$25,000
$10,000Strike

Cost on a $250,000 Loan: Lygos vs. Strike

To keep the comparison clean, both lenders are modeled at $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, and a 12-month term, using monthly-pay pricing where available. Lygos pricing varies by flat rate; Strike pricing varies by loan size and payment schedule. Actual offers can differ when those inputs change.

Loan SizeLygos APRStrike APRLygos Total Year-1 CostStrike Total Year-1 CostSavings
$250,00010%10%$25,000$25,000Nearly even

Assumptions: $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, 12-month term, and monthly-pay pricing where offered. Total year-1 cost includes annualized interest and fees, but does not add a fee again when the lender's published APR already includes it. Lygos: $0 origination fee. Terms checked individually — Lygos: 2026-09-29; Strike: 2026-09-29.

Custody and Collateral Security

Lygos and Strike take fundamentally different approaches to collateral custody. Lygos uses non-custodial (DLC). Your Bitcoin is locked on the Bitcoin blockchain in a smart contract. Neither Lygos nor any third party can access or move your collateral. Strike uses custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action.

Lygos: Low (Non-Custodial)
  • •Non-custodial (DLC)
  • •Rehypothecation: No
  • •Monthly interest payments
Strike: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC)
  • •Rehypothecation: No
  • •Monthly interest payments
  • •0.

Margin Call and Liquidation: Lygos vs. Strike

Lygos: At-risk alert at 80%; no mandatory call. Positions liquidate at 90% LTV. Strike triggers margin calls at 70% LTV and liquidates at 85% LTV. Strike gives borrowers 72 hours to respond to a margin call. Lygos has no mandatory margin-call step; at-risk alert at 80%; no mandatory call.

ThresholdLygosStrike
Max Starting LTV70%50%
Margin CallAt-risk alert at 80%; no mandatory call70% LTV
Margin Call WindowNo margin-call window72 hours
Liquidation90% LTV85% LTV

Safety Buffer at Each Lender's Maximum Starting LTV

This comparison uses each lender's own maximum starting LTV, not a common 50% starting position. Lygos: 20.0 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (70%) and liquidation (90% LTV). Strike: 35.0 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (50%) and liquidation (85% LTV). Strike provides a wider safety margin.

Which is better: Lygos or Strike?

The choice between Lygos and Strike comes down to three factors: total cost, custody architecture, and who the platform is designed for. Lygos serves borrowers from $25,000 to $100M with a single transparent rate and non-custodial DLC security. Strike serves a broader range starting from $10,000, using custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC).

At $250,000, both lenders have comparable first-year costs: Lygos at $25,000 and Strike at $25,000. The difference is marginal, so the decision turns on custody architecture, liquidation terms, and platform features rather than raw cost.

The custody difference is material. Lygos uses non-custodial (DLC), which means your Bitcoin is locked on the Bitcoin blockchain in a smart contract where no party can access it. Strike uses custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). That arrangement adds custody-provider and insolvency risk that a script-enforced DLC avoids.

Lygos is the better fit for borrowers who prioritize non-custodial security, want a single transparent rate, and are borrowing $25,000 or more. Strike is the better fit for borrowers who are borrowing $10,000 or more and prefer this platform's specific features.

Key details to be aware of: Strike: 0.79% fee if repaying with BTC collateral, 0.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lygos or Strike cheaper for a $250,000 Bitcoin-backed loan?

The costs are nearly identical. Lygos totals $25,000 and Strike totals $25,000 under the standardized scenario. Other factors like custody model and liquidation terms may be more important in this case.

How does Lygos's custody model compare to Strike?

Lygos uses non-custodial (DLC). Strike uses custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). Lygos presents lower custody risk because your collateral is locked on the Bitcoin blockchain where no party can access it.

What is the minimum loan amount at Lygos vs Strike?

Lygos's minimum loan is $25,000. Strike's minimum is $10,000. Strike is more accessible for smaller borrowers.

What happens if Bitcoin drops while I have a loan with Lygos or Strike?

Lygos has no formal margin-call threshold and liquidates automatically at 90% LTV. Strike issues a margin call at 70% LTV with a 72-hour response window and liquidates at 85% LTV. For a common 50% starting LTV (rather than each lender's maximum), the modeled buffers are 40 points at Lygos and 35 points at Strike.

Should I use Lygos or Strike for a Bitcoin-backed loan?

It depends on your priorities. Lygos (10% APR, non-custodial (DLC), min $25,000) is better for borrowers who prioritize non-custodial security and want a flat transparent rate. Strike (7.49%–10.5% APR, custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC), min $10,000) is better for borrowers who value custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC) and prefer this platform's lending structure. Use the rate table and cost comparison above to model your specific scenario.

Other comparisons

Compare Your Loan

Already borrowing with Strike? See your interest savings, terms head-to-head, and counterparty risk on your own numbers.

Open Loan Comparison Calculator

Compare for yourself. Borrow at 10% APR with $0 fees.

See why borrowers choose Lygos over Strike for Bitcoin-backed liquidity without custody risk.