Bitcoin Loan Comparison

Lygos vs. Nexo

Lygos charges 10% APR with $0 origination fees using non-custodial (DLC). Nexo charges 0.9%–15.9% APR with $0 origination fees using custodial. See the full breakdown of rates, thresholds, and custody risk below.

Terms checked individually — Lygos: 2026-09-29; Nexo: 2026-09-29.

How do Lygos and Nexo compare for Bitcoin-backed loans?

For the standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month scenario, Lygos is 10% APR and Nexo is 0.9%–15.9% APR. Lygos: 50% LTV · 12-month term. Nexo: Published upper rate; actual rate depends on account terms. Because at least one price is variable or account-tier dependent, the comparison is an estimate rather than a rate winner.

From a custody perspective, Lygos presents lower counterparty risk with its non-custodial (DLC) model.

Lygos vs. Nexo: Feature-by-Feature Comparison

Lygos
Nexo
Interest Rate (APR)
10%
0.9%–15.9%
Pricing Basis
Flat rate
Wealth Tier, LTV, and asset
Fees / Charges
$0
$0
Max Starting LTV
70%Lygos
50%
Margin Call Threshold
At-risk alert at 80%; no mandatory call
71.4% LTVNexo
Liquidation Threshold
90% LTVLygos
83.33% LTV
Margin Call Window
No margin-call window
Threshold-based
Custody Model
Non-custodial (DLC)Lygos
Custodial
Rehypothecation
NoLygos
Yes
Interest Payment
Monthly
Capitalized
Minimum Loan
$25,000
$50Nexo

Cost on a $250,000 Loan: Lygos vs. Nexo

To keep the comparison clean, both lenders are modeled at $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, and a 12-month term, using monthly-pay pricing where available. Lygos pricing varies by flat rate; Nexo pricing varies by wealth tier, ltv, and asset. Actual offers can differ when those inputs change.

Loan SizeLygos APRNexo APRLygos Total Year-1 CostNexo Total Year-1 CostSavings
$250,00010%0.9%–15.9%$25,000$43,074Estimate only

Assumptions: $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, 12-month term, and monthly-pay pricing where offered. Total year-1 cost includes annualized interest and fees, but does not add a fee again when the lender's published APR already includes it. Lygos: $0 origination fee. Variable or account-tier pricing remains an estimate and is not awarded a winner. Terms checked individually — Lygos: 2026-09-29; Nexo: 2026-09-29.

Custody and Collateral Security

Lygos and Nexo take fundamentally different approaches to collateral custody. Lygos uses non-custodial (DLC). Your Bitcoin is locked on the Bitcoin blockchain in a smart contract. Neither Lygos nor any third party can access or move your collateral. Nexo uses custodial. Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action. Nexo also rehypothecates deposited assets, meaning your collateral may be lent to third parties.

Lygos: Low (Non-Custodial)
  • •Non-custodial (DLC)
  • •Rehypothecation: No
  • •Monthly interest payments
Nexo: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial
  • •Rehypothecation: Yes
  • •Interest capitalized (compounding)
  • •Published rates range from 0.

Margin Call and Liquidation: Lygos vs. Nexo

Lygos: At-risk alert at 80%; no mandatory call. Positions liquidate at 90% LTV. Nexo triggers margin calls at 71.4% LTV and liquidates at 83.33% LTV.

ThresholdLygosNexo
Max Starting LTV70%50%
Margin CallAt-risk alert at 80%; no mandatory call71.4% LTV
Margin Call WindowNo margin-call windowThreshold-based
Liquidation90% LTV83.33% LTV

Safety Buffer at Each Lender's Maximum Starting LTV

This comparison uses each lender's own maximum starting LTV, not a common 50% starting position. Lygos: 20.0 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (70%) and liquidation (90% LTV). Nexo: 33.3 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (50%) and liquidation (83.33% LTV). Nexo provides a wider safety margin.

Which is better: Lygos or Nexo?

The choice between Lygos and Nexo comes down to three factors: total cost, custody architecture, and who the platform is designed for. Lygos serves borrowers from $25,000 to $100M with a single transparent rate and non-custodial DLC security. Nexo serves a broader range starting from $50, using custodial.

The standardized table shows a first-year estimate, but at least one lender still prices by a variable rate or account tier. Treat the dollar totals as scenario estimates, not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

The custody difference is material. Lygos uses non-custodial (DLC), which means your Bitcoin is locked on the Bitcoin blockchain in a smart contract where no party can access it. Nexo uses custodial and rehypothecates deposited assets, meaning your collateral may be lent to third parties while your loan is active. That arrangement adds custody-provider and insolvency risk that a script-enforced DLC avoids.

Lygos is the better fit for borrowers who prioritize non-custodial security, want a single transparent rate, and are borrowing $25,000 or more. Nexo is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or more flexible access.

Key details to be aware of: Nexo: Published rates range from 0.9% to 15.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lygos or Nexo cheaper for a $250,000 Bitcoin-backed loan?

The standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month estimate is $25,000 for Lygos and $43,074 for Nexo. Because at least one rate is variable or account-tier dependent, this is not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

How does Lygos's custody model compare to Nexo?

Lygos uses non-custodial (DLC). Nexo uses custodial and rehypothecates deposited assets. Lygos presents lower custody risk because your collateral is locked on the Bitcoin blockchain where no party can access it.

What is the minimum loan amount at Lygos vs Nexo?

Lygos's minimum loan is $25,000. Nexo's minimum is $50. Nexo is more accessible for smaller borrowers.

What happens if Bitcoin drops while I have a loan with Lygos or Nexo?

Lygos has no formal margin-call threshold and liquidates automatically at 90% LTV. Nexo issues a margin call at 71.4% LTV (threshold-based, no fixed window) and liquidates at 83.33% LTV. For a common 50% starting LTV (rather than each lender's maximum), the modeled buffers are 40 points at Lygos and 33 points at Nexo.

Should I use Lygos or Nexo for a Bitcoin-backed loan?

It depends on your priorities. Lygos (10% APR, non-custodial (DLC), min $25,000) is better for borrowers who prioritize non-custodial security and want a flat transparent rate. Nexo (0.9%–15.9% APR, custodial, min $50) is better for borrowers who value custodial and need smaller loan access. Use the rate table and cost comparison above to model your specific scenario.

Other comparisons

Compare Your Loan

Already borrowing with Nexo? See your interest savings, terms head-to-head, and counterparty risk on your own numbers.

Open Loan Comparison Calculator

Compare for yourself. Borrow at 10% APR with $0 fees.

See why borrowers choose Lygos over Nexo for Bitcoin-backed liquidity without custody risk.