Bitcoin Loan Comparison

Nexo vs. Figure

Nexo charges 0.9%–15.9% APR with $0 origination fees using custodial. Figure charges 9.99%–12.62% APR with a 1% origination fee using MPC custody (segregated). See the full breakdown of rates, thresholds, and custody risk below.

Terms checked individually — Nexo: 2026-09-29; Figure: 2026-07-14.

How do Nexo and Figure compare for Bitcoin-backed loans?

For the standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month scenario, Nexo is 0.9%–15.9% APR and Figure is 9.99% APR. Nexo: Published upper rate; actual rate depends on account terms. Because at least one price is variable or account-tier dependent, the comparison is an estimate rather than a rate winner.

Figure charges a 1% origination fee capitalized into the loan balance, where it accrues interest — a fee that raises the effective cost above the headline rate from the day you borrow.

Nexo vs. Figure: Feature-by-Feature Comparison

Nexo
Figure
Interest Rate (APR)
0.9%–15.9%
9.99%
Pricing Basis
Wealth Tier, LTV, and asset
Starting LTV
Fees / Charges
$0Nexo
1% origination fee
Max Starting LTV
50%
75%Figure
Margin Call Threshold
71.4% LTVNexo
70% LTV
Liquidation Threshold
83.33% LTV
85% LTVFigure
Margin Call Window
Threshold-based
24 hoursFigure
Custody Model
Custodial
MPC custody (segregated)
Rehypothecation
Yes
NoFigure
Interest Payment
Capitalized
Monthly
Minimum Loan
$50Nexo
$5,000

Cost on a $250,000 Loan: Nexo vs. Figure

To keep the comparison clean, both lenders are modeled at $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, and a 12-month term, using monthly-pay pricing where available. Nexo pricing varies by wealth tier, ltv, and asset; Figure pricing varies by LTV. Actual offers can differ when those inputs change.

Loan SizeNexo APRFigure APRNexo Total Year-1 CostFigure Total Year-1 CostSavings
$250,0000.9%–15.9%9.99%$43,074$27,725Estimate only

Assumptions: $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, 12-month term, and monthly-pay pricing where offered. Total year-1 cost includes annualized interest and fees, but does not add a fee again when the lender's published APR already includes it. Figure: 1% origination fee. Variable or account-tier pricing remains an estimate and is not awarded a winner. Terms checked individually — Nexo: 2026-09-29; Figure: 2026-07-14.

Custody and Collateral Security

Both Nexo and Figure use similar custody approaches: custodial and MPC custody (segregated) respectively. Nexo uses custodial. Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action. Nexo also rehypothecates deposited assets, meaning your collateral may be lent to third parties. Figure uses MPC custody (segregated). Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action.

Nexo: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial
  • •Rehypothecation: Yes
  • •Interest capitalized (compounding)
  • •Published rates range from 0.
Figure: High (Custodial)
  • •MPC custody (segregated)
  • •Rehypothecation: No
  • •Monthly interest payments
  • •Figure Markets.

Margin Call and Liquidation: Nexo vs. Figure

Nexo triggers margin calls at 71.4% LTV and liquidates at 83.33% LTV. Figure triggers margin calls at 70% LTV and liquidates at 85% LTV. Figure gives borrowers 24 hours to respond to a margin call. Nexo uses threshold-based triggers without a fixed response window.

ThresholdNexoFigure
Max Starting LTV50%75%
Margin Call71.4% LTV70% LTV
Margin Call WindowThreshold-based24 hours
Liquidation83.33% LTV85% LTV

Safety Buffer at Each Lender's Maximum Starting LTV

This comparison uses each lender's own maximum starting LTV, not a common 50% starting position. Nexo: 33.3 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (50%) and liquidation (83.33% LTV). Figure: 10.0 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (75%) and liquidation (85% LTV). Nexo provides a wider safety margin.

Which is better: Nexo or Figure?

Choosing between Nexo and Figure requires evaluating total cost, custody risk, and which platform aligns with your borrowing profile. Nexo uses custodial with 0.9%–15.9% APR, while Figure uses MPC custody (segregated) with 9.99%–12.62% APR.

The standardized table shows a first-year estimate, but at least one lender still prices by a variable rate or account tier. Treat the dollar totals as scenario estimates, not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

Both platforms use similar custody approaches. Nexo operates via custodial, and Figure uses MPC custody (segregated). Nexo rehypothecates collateral.

Nexo is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or instant access. Figure is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or more flexible access.

Key details to be aware of: Nexo: Published rates range from 0.9% to 15. Figure: Figure Markets. APR 9.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nexo or Figure cheaper for a $250,000 Bitcoin-backed loan?

The standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month estimate is $43,074 for Nexo and $27,725 for Figure. Because at least one rate is variable or account-tier dependent, this is not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

How does Nexo's custody model compare to Figure?

Nexo uses custodial and rehypothecates deposited assets. Figure uses MPC custody (segregated). Both platforms present similar custody risk profiles.

What is the minimum loan amount at Nexo vs Figure?

Nexo's minimum loan is $50. Figure's minimum is $5,000. Nexo is more accessible for smaller borrowers.

What happens if Bitcoin drops while I have a loan with Nexo or Figure?

Nexo issues a margin call at 71.4% LTV (threshold-based, no fixed window) and liquidates at 83.33% LTV. Figure issues a margin call at 70% LTV with a 24-hour response window and liquidates at 85% LTV. For a common 50% starting LTV (rather than each lender's maximum), the modeled buffers are 33 points at Nexo and 35 points at Figure.

Should I use Nexo or Figure for a Bitcoin-backed loan?

It depends on your priorities. Nexo (0.9%–15.9% APR, custodial, min $50) is better for borrowers who value custodial and need smaller loan access. Figure (9.99%–12.62% APR, MPC custody (segregated), min $5,000) is better for borrowers who value MPC custody (segregated) and need smaller loan access. Use the rate table and cost comparison above to model your specific scenario.

Other comparisons

Compare Your Loan

Already borrowing with Figure? See your interest savings, terms head-to-head, and counterparty risk on your own numbers.

Open Loan Comparison Calculator

Looking for a non-custodial alternative?

Lygos offers 10% APR, $0 origination fees, and DLC-secured collateral with contract flows designed to constrain rehypothecation.