Bitcoin Loan Comparison

Nexo vs. Arch

Nexo charges 0.9%–15.9% APR with $0 origination fees using custodial. Arch charges 7.25%–10.49% APR with a 0.25%–1.49% origination fee using custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian). See the full breakdown of rates, thresholds, and custody risk below.

Terms checked individually — Nexo: 2026-09-29; Arch: 2026-09-29.

How do Nexo and Arch compare for Bitcoin-backed loans?

For the standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month scenario, Nexo is 0.9%–15.9% APR and Arch is 9.99% APR. Nexo: Published upper rate; actual rate depends on account terms. Arch: Monthly-pay option; APR includes the size-based origination fee. Because at least one price is variable or account-tier dependent, the comparison is an estimate rather than a rate winner.

Arch's published APR already includes 1.49% origination fee.

Nexo vs. Arch: Feature-by-Feature Comparison

Nexo
Arch
Interest Rate (APR)
0.9%–15.9%
9.99%
Pricing Basis
Wealth Tier, LTV, and asset
Loan size and payment schedule
Fees / Charges
$0Nexo
1.49% origination fee
Max Starting LTV
50%
60%Arch
Margin Call Threshold
71.4% LTVNexo
70% LTV
Liquidation Threshold
83.33% LTVNexo
80% LTV
Margin Call Window
Threshold-based
24 hoursArch
Custody Model
Custodial
Custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian)
Rehypothecation
Yes
NoArch
Interest Payment
Capitalized
Monthly
Minimum Loan
$50Nexo
$5,000

Cost on a $250,000 Loan: Nexo vs. Arch

To keep the comparison clean, both lenders are modeled at $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, and a 12-month term, using monthly-pay pricing where available. Nexo pricing varies by wealth tier, ltv, and asset; Arch pricing varies by loan size and payment schedule. Actual offers can differ when those inputs change.

Loan SizeNexo APRArch APRNexo Total Year-1 CostArch Total Year-1 CostSavings
$250,0000.9%–15.9%9.99%$43,074$24,975Estimate only

Assumptions: $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, 12-month term, and monthly-pay pricing where offered. Total year-1 cost includes annualized interest and fees, but does not add a fee again when the lender's published APR already includes it. Arch: 1.49% origination fee — already included in APR. Variable or account-tier pricing remains an estimate and is not awarded a winner. Terms checked individually — Nexo: 2026-09-29; Arch: 2026-09-29.

Custody and Collateral Security

Both Nexo and Arch use similar custody approaches: custodial and custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian) respectively. Nexo uses custodial. Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action. Nexo also rehypothecates deposited assets, meaning your collateral may be lent to third parties. Arch uses custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian). Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action.

Nexo: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial
  • •Rehypothecation: Yes
  • •Interest capitalized (compounding)
  • •Published rates range from 0.
Arch: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian)
  • •Rehypothecation: No
  • •Monthly interest payments
  • •APR and origination fee both vary by loan size; deferred-interest APR is 0.

Margin Call and Liquidation: Nexo vs. Arch

Nexo triggers margin calls at 71.4% LTV and liquidates at 83.33% LTV. Arch triggers margin calls at 70% LTV and liquidates at 80% LTV. Arch gives borrowers 24 hours to respond to a margin call. Nexo uses threshold-based triggers without a fixed response window.

ThresholdNexoArch
Max Starting LTV50%60%
Margin Call71.4% LTV70% LTV
Margin Call WindowThreshold-based24 hours
Liquidation83.33% LTV80% LTV

Safety Buffer at Each Lender's Maximum Starting LTV

This comparison uses each lender's own maximum starting LTV, not a common 50% starting position. Nexo: 33.3 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (50%) and liquidation (83.33% LTV). Arch: 20.0 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (60%) and liquidation (80% LTV). Nexo provides a wider safety margin.

Which is better: Nexo or Arch?

Choosing between Nexo and Arch requires evaluating total cost, custody risk, and which platform aligns with your borrowing profile. Nexo uses custodial with 0.9%–15.9% APR, while Arch uses custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian) with 7.25%–10.49% APR.

The standardized table shows a first-year estimate, but at least one lender still prices by a variable rate or account tier. Treat the dollar totals as scenario estimates, not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

Both platforms use similar custody approaches. Nexo operates via custodial, and Arch uses custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian). Nexo rehypothecates collateral.

Nexo is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or instant access. Arch is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or more flexible access.

Key details to be aware of: Nexo: Published rates range from 0.9% to 15. Arch: APR and origination fee both vary by loan size; deferred-interest APR is 0.50 percentage points higher than monthly-pay APR through $5M.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nexo or Arch cheaper for a $250,000 Bitcoin-backed loan?

The standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month estimate is $43,074 for Nexo and $24,975 for Arch. Because at least one rate is variable or account-tier dependent, this is not a definitive cheaper-lender ranking.

How does Nexo's custody model compare to Arch?

Nexo uses custodial and rehypothecates deposited assets. Arch uses custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian). Both platforms present similar custody risk profiles.

What is the minimum loan amount at Nexo vs Arch?

Nexo's minimum loan is $50. Arch's minimum is $5,000. Nexo is more accessible for smaller borrowers.

What happens if Bitcoin drops while I have a loan with Nexo or Arch?

Nexo issues a margin call at 71.4% LTV (threshold-based, no fixed window) and liquidates at 83.33% LTV. Arch issues a margin call at 70% LTV with a 24-hour response window and liquidates at 80% LTV. For a common 50% starting LTV (rather than each lender's maximum), the modeled buffers are 33 points at Nexo and 30 points at Arch.

Should I use Nexo or Arch for a Bitcoin-backed loan?

It depends on your priorities. Nexo (0.9%–15.9% APR, custodial, min $50) is better for borrowers who value custodial and need smaller loan access. Arch (7.25%–10.49% APR, custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian), min $5,000) is better for borrowers who value custodial (Anchorage, qualified custodian) and need smaller loan access. Use the rate table and cost comparison above to model your specific scenario.

Other comparisons

Compare Your Loan

Already borrowing with Arch? See your interest savings, terms head-to-head, and counterparty risk on your own numbers.

Open Loan Comparison Calculator

Looking for a non-custodial alternative?

Lygos offers 10% APR, $0 origination fees, and DLC-secured collateral with contract flows designed to constrain rehypothecation.