Bitcoin Loan Comparison

Ledn vs. Strike

Ledn charges 9.25%–11.49% APR with a 2% origination fee (waived for US/Canada) using custodial (segregated). Strike charges 7.49%–10.5% APR with $0 origination fees using custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). See the full breakdown of rates, thresholds, and custody risk below.

Terms checked individually — Ledn: 2026-09-02; Strike: 2026-09-29.

How do Ledn and Strike compare for Bitcoin-backed loans?

For the standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month scenario, Ledn is 10.99% APR and Strike is 10% APR. Ledn: 12-month loan; published APR tier for the selected size. Strike: Monthly-pay option; 12-month fixed term.

Ledn charges a 2% origination fee (currently waived for US and Canada borrowers).

On a $250,000 loan held for 12 months, Strike saves $2,475 in total first-year cost (interest plus applicable fees or charges) — excluding Ledn's 2% origination fee, which is waived for US/Canada but applies elsewhere.

Ledn vs. Strike: Feature-by-Feature Comparison

Ledn
Strike
Interest Rate (APR)
10.99%
10%Strike
Pricing Basis
Loan size
Loan size and payment schedule
Fees / Charges
$0 (waived for US/Canada)
$0
Max Starting LTV
50%
50%
Margin Call Threshold
70% LTV
70% LTV
Liquidation Threshold
80% LTV
85% LTVStrike
Margin Call Window
Threshold-based
72 hoursStrike
Custody Model
Custodial (segregated)
Custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC)
Rehypothecation
Yes
NoStrike
Interest Payment
At maturity
Monthly
Minimum Loan
$500Ledn
$10,000

Cost on a $250,000 Loan: Ledn vs. Strike

To keep the comparison clean, both lenders are modeled at $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, and a 12-month term, using monthly-pay pricing where available. Ledn pricing varies by loan size; Strike pricing varies by loan size and payment schedule. Actual offers can differ when those inputs change.

Loan SizeLedn APRStrike APRLedn Total Year-1 CostStrike Total Year-1 CostSavings
$250,00010.99%10%$27,475$25,000$2,475 with Strike

Assumptions: $250,000 principal, 50% starting LTV, 12-month term, and monthly-pay pricing where offered. Total year-1 cost includes annualized interest and fees, but does not add a fee again when the lender's published APR already includes it. Ledn: $0 (waived for US/Canada) — excluded from the total for the stated waiver. Terms checked individually — Ledn: 2026-09-02; Strike: 2026-09-29.

Custody and Collateral Security

Both Ledn and Strike use similar custody approaches: custodial (segregated) and custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC) respectively. Ledn uses custodial (segregated). Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action. Ledn also rehypothecates deposited assets, meaning your collateral may be lent to third parties. Strike uses custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). Your Bitcoin depends on the security and solvency of that custody arrangement and could be at risk in the event of a hack, insolvency, or regulatory action.

Ledn: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial (segregated)
  • •Rehypothecation: Yes
  • •At-maturity interest payments
  • •2% origination waived for US/Canada.
Strike: High (Custodial)
  • •Custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC)
  • •Rehypothecation: No
  • •Monthly interest payments
  • •0.

Margin Call and Liquidation: Ledn vs. Strike

Ledn triggers margin calls at 70% LTV and liquidates at 80% LTV. Strike triggers margin calls at 70% LTV and liquidates at 85% LTV. Strike gives borrowers 72 hours to respond to a margin call. Ledn uses threshold-based triggers without a fixed response window.

ThresholdLednStrike
Max Starting LTV50%50%
Margin Call70% LTV70% LTV
Margin Call WindowThreshold-based72 hours
Liquidation80% LTV85% LTV

Safety Buffer at Each Lender's Maximum Starting LTV

This comparison uses each lender's own maximum starting LTV, not a common 50% starting position. Ledn: 30.0 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (50%) and liquidation (80% LTV). Strike: 35.0 percentage point modeled buffer between maximum starting LTV (50%) and liquidation (85% LTV). Strike provides a wider safety margin.

Which is better: Ledn or Strike?

Choosing between Ledn and Strike requires evaluating total cost, custody risk, and which platform aligns with your borrowing profile. Ledn uses custodial (segregated) with 9.25%–11.49% APR, while Strike uses custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC) with 7.49%–10.5% APR.

On the standardized $250,000, 50% LTV, 12-month scenario, Strike costs $25,000 in the first year versus $27,475 at Ledn, a difference of $2,475. Strike charges no origination fee, so the only cost is interest.

Both platforms use similar custody approaches. Ledn operates via custodial (segregated), and Strike uses custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). Ledn rehypothecates collateral.

Ledn is the better fit for borrowers who need smaller loans or instant access. Strike is the better fit for borrowers who are borrowing $10,000 or more and prefer this platform's specific features.

Key details to be aware of: Ledn: 2% origination waived for US/Canada. No monthly payments; accrued interest and any applicable admin fee are due at maturity or refinance. Strike: 0.79% fee if repaying with BTC collateral, 0.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ledn or Strike cheaper for a $250,000 Bitcoin-backed loan?

Strike is cheaper under the stated assumptions. On a $250,000 loan at 50% LTV held for 12 months, Ledn costs $27,475 (10.99% APR) while Strike costs $25,000 (10% APR). That is a $2,475 difference in the first year.

How does Ledn's custody model compare to Strike?

Ledn uses custodial (segregated) and rehypothecates deposited assets. Strike uses custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC). Both platforms present similar custody risk profiles.

What is the minimum loan amount at Ledn vs Strike?

Ledn's minimum loan is $500. Strike's minimum is $10,000. Ledn is more accessible for smaller borrowers.

What happens if Bitcoin drops while I have a loan with Ledn or Strike?

Ledn issues a margin call at 70% LTV (threshold-based, no fixed window) and liquidates at 80% LTV. Strike issues a margin call at 70% LTV with a 72-hour response window and liquidates at 85% LTV. For a common 50% starting LTV (rather than each lender's maximum), the modeled buffers are 30 points at Ledn and 35 points at Strike.

Should I use Ledn or Strike for a Bitcoin-backed loan?

It depends on your priorities. Ledn (9.25%–11.49% APR, custodial (segregated), min $500) is better for borrowers who value custodial (segregated) and need smaller loan access. Strike (7.49%–10.5% APR, custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC), min $10,000) is better for borrowers who value custodial (proof-of-reserves for 50+ BTC) and prefer this platform's lending structure. Use the rate table and cost comparison above to model your specific scenario.

Other comparisons

Compare Your Loan

Already borrowing with Strike? See your interest savings, terms head-to-head, and counterparty risk on your own numbers.

Open Loan Comparison Calculator

Looking for a non-custodial alternative?

Lygos offers 10% APR, $0 origination fees, and DLC-secured collateral with contract flows designed to constrain rehypothecation.